terms + conditions

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to AndreaBolder.com!

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of AndreaBolder.com’s Website, located at https://andreabolder.com.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions. Do not continue to use AndreaBolder.com if you do not agree to take all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person log on this website and compliant to the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of The United States of America. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By accessing AndreaBolder.com, you agreed to use cookies in agreement with the AndreaBolder.com’s Privacy Policy.

Most interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our website. Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies.

License

Unless otherwise stated, AndreaBolder.com and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on AndreaBolder.com. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may access this from AndreaBolder.com for your own personal use subjected to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  • Republish material from AndreaBolder.com
  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from AndreaBolder.com
  • Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from AndreaBolder.com
  • Redistribute content from AndreaBolder.com

This Agreement shall begin on the date hereof.

Parts of this website offer an opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions and information in certain areas of the website. AndreaBolder.com does not filter, edit, publish or review Comments prior to their presence on the website. Comments do not reflect the views and opinions of AndreaBolder.com, its agents and/or affiliates. Comments reflect the views and opinions of the person who post their views and opinions. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, AndreaBolder.com shall not be liable for the Comments or for any liability, damages or expenses caused and/or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the Comments on this website.

AndreaBolder.com reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which can be considered inappropriate, offensive or causes breach of these Terms and Conditions.

You warrant and represent that:

  • You are entitled to post the Comments on our website and have all necessary licenses and consents to do so;
  • The Comments do not invade any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent or trademark of any third party;
  • The Comments do not contain any defamatory, libelous, offensive, indecent or otherwise unlawful material which is an invasion of privacy
  • The Comments will not be used to solicit or promote business or custom or present commercial activities or unlawful activity.

You hereby grant AndreaBolder.com a non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, edit and authorize others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats or media.

Hyperlinking to our Content

The following organizations may link to our Website without prior written approval:

  • Government agencies;
  • Search engines;
  • News organizations;
  • Online directory distributors may link to our Website in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Websites of other listed businesses; and
  • System wide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our Web site.

These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Website information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products and/or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

We may consider and approve other link requests from the following types of organizations:

  • commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources;
  • dot.com community sites;
  • associations or other groups representing charities;
  • online directory distributors;
  • internet portals;
  • accounting, law and consulting firms; and
  • educational institutions and trade associations.

We will approve link requests from these organizations if we decide that: (a) the link would not make us look unfavorably to ourselves or to our accredited businesses; (b) the organization does not have any negative records with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility of the hyperlink compensates the absence of AndreaBolder.com; and (d) the link is in the context of general resource information.

These organizations may link to our home page so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

If you are one of the organizations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website, you must inform us by sending an e-mail to AndreaBolder.com. Please include your name, your organization name, contact information as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Website, and a list of the URLs on our site to which you would like to link. Wait 2-3 weeks for a response.

Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Website as follows:

  • By use of our corporate name; or
  • By use of the uniform resource locator being linked to; or
  • By use of any other description of our Website being linked to that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party’s site.

No use of AndreaBolder.com’s logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

iFrames

Without prior approval and written permission, you may not create frames around our Webpages that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Website.

Content Liability

We shall not be hold responsible for any content that appears on your Website. You agree to protect and defend us against all claims that is rising on your Website. No link(s) should appear on any Website that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Website. You approve to immediately remove all links to our Website upon request. We also reserve the right to amen these terms and conditions and it’s linking policy at any time. By continuously linking to our Website, you agree to be bound to and follow these linking terms and conditions.

Removal of links from our website

If you find any link on our Website that is offensive for any reason, you are free to contact and inform us any moment. We will consider requests to remove links but we are not obligated to or so or to respond to you directly.

We do not ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we promise to ensure that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website. Nothing in this disclaimer will:

  • limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury;
  • limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  • limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  • exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and prohibitions of liability set in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort and for breach of statutory duty.

As long as the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

privacy policy

Updated: December 9th 2021

BY VISITING ANDREABOLDER.COM, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

Thank you for using our Website. We at Andrea Bolder, LLC respect Your privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how We collect, use, share, and protect the personal information You provide to Us when You access Our website, purchase Our goods or services, or engage with Us on social media, as well as Your own rights to the information We collect.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We will alert You to any changes to this Policy by changing the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy. Any changes become effective immediately upon publication on Our website, and You waive specific notice of any changes to the Policy by continuing to use and access Our site(s). We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy periodically, when You use Our website for any purpose or engage with Us on social media. You are deemed to have accepted any changes to any revised Privacy Policy by Your continued use of Our website after the revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Information We Collect

PERSONAL DATA
Personal Data is information that can be used to identify You specifically, including Your name, shipping address, email address, telephone number, or demographic information like Your age, gender, or hometown. You consent to giving Us this information by providing it to Us voluntarily on Our website or any mobile application. You provide some of this information when You register with or make purchases from Our website. You may also provide this information by participating in various activities associated with Our site, including responding to blogs, contacting Us with questions, or participating in group training. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but Your refusal may prevent You from accessing certain benefits from Our website or from making purchases.

DERIVATIVE DATA
Derivative data is information that Our servers automatically collect about You when You access Our website, such as Your IP address, browser type, the dates and times that You access Our website, and the specific pages You view. If You are using a mobile application, Our servers may collect information about Your device name and type, Your phone number, Your country of origin, and other interactions with Our application. Derivative data may also include data collected by third-party service providers, such as advertising and analytics providers, and may include cookies, log data, or web beacons. Cookies are discussed more fully below. Derivative data collected by third-party service providers generally does not identify a specific individual.

FINANCIAL DATA
Financial data is data that is related to Your payment method, such as credit card or bank transfer details. We collect financial data in order to allow You to purchase, order, return, or exchange products or services from Our website and any related mobile apps. We store limited financial data. Most financial data is transferred to Our payment processor, SamCart, PayPal, or Stripe, and you should review these processors’ Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose, and protect your financial data. As a courtesy, SamCart’s Privacy Policy can be found here, PayPal’s Privacy Policy can be found here, and Stripes Privacy Policy can be found here.

SOCIAL NETWORKING DATA

We may access personal information from social networking sites and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snapchat, or other social networking sites or apps not named specifically here, which may include Your name, Your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture, and any other public information. If You do not want Us to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change Your privacy settings.

MOBILE DEVICE DATA
If You use Our website via a mobile device or app, We may collect information about Your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.

OTHER DATA
On occasion, You may give Us additional data in order to enter into a contest or giveaway or to participate in a survey. You will be prompted for this information and it will be clear that You are offering this kind of information in exchange for an entry into such a contest or giveaway.

 

Our Use of Information for Internal Purposes

Your information allows Us to offer You certain products and services, including the use of Our website, to fulfill Our obligations to You, to customize Your interaction with Our company and Our website, and to allow Us to suggest other products and services We think might interest You. We generally store Your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extent We process Your data, We do so to serve Our legitimate business interests (such as providing You with the opportunity to purchase Our goods or services and interact with Our website or mobile app).

Specifically, We may use the information and data described above to:

1. Create and administer Your account; and
2. Deliver any products or services purchased by You to You; and
3. Correspond with You; and
4. Process payments or refunds; and
5. Contact You about new offerings that We think You will be interested in; and
6. Interact with You via social media; and
7. Send You a newsletter or other updates about Our company or website; and
8. Deliver targeted advertising; and
9. Request feedback from You; and
10. Notify You of updates to Our product and service offerings; and
11. Resolve disputes and troubleshoot any problems; and
12. Administer contests or giveaways; and
13. Generate a profile that is personalized to You, so that future interactions with Our website will be more personal; and
14. Compile anonymous statistical data for Our own use or for a third party’s use; and
15. Assist law enforcement as necessary; and
16. Prevent fraudulent activity on Our website or mobile app; and
17. Analyze trends to improve Our website and offerings.

GROUNDS FOR USING AND PROCESSING YOUR DATA
The information We collect and store is used primarily to allow Us to offer goods and services for sale. In addition, Andrea Bolder, LLC may collect, use, and process Your information based on the following grounds:

LEGITIMATE BUSINESS INTERESTS
We may use and process Your data for Our legitimate business interests, which include, among other things, communicating with You, improving Our goods or services, improving Our website, and providing You with the information or products that You have requested.

Performance of a Contract: We may use and process Your information to enter into a contract with You and to perform Our contractual obligations to You.

Consent: We may use Your data, or permit selected third parties to use Your data, based on Your consent to Our use and sharing of that data. You may withdraw Your consent at any time, but doing so may affect Your ability to use Our website or other offerings.

As required by law: We may also use or process Your data as required for Us to comply with legal obligations.

Our Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will disclose your personal information to protect or enforce our legal rights and policies, to protect or enforce the legal rights of a third party, or as we in good faith believe we are required to do so by law (such as to comply with a subpoena or court order, for example).

We may contract with various third parties who help us provide, maintain and improve the Website and the services we provide and the services and products we offer and sell and such third parties may have access to your personal information in order to perform their services. For example, we use a third party to process payments made to us, and may subcontract out production, fulfillment, analytics, reporting or other operations. We may contract with third party contractors to help us manage, monitor and optimize our Website and the services and products we offer and sell. We may also use third party contractors to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising, and communications. We will enter into confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements with all third parties that have access to your personal information which will prohibit them from using or disclosing your personal information except for the purpose of providing services to use. We intend to take commercially reasonable steps to enforce such non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements if and when we become aware of any violations.

The following are specific reasons why We may share Your information:

Third Party Processing: We may disclose Your information to third parties who assist Us with various tasks, including payment processing, hosting services, email delivery, communications, and customer service. We may not always disclose these third-party processors if not required by law. We do not authorize them to use or disclose Your personal information except in connection with providing Our company with their services.

By Law: We may share Your data as required by law or to respond to legal process, including a subpoena, or as necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others. This includes sharing information with other parties to prevent or address fraud and to avoid credit risks.

To Protect Our Company: We may use Your information to protect Our company, including to investigate and remedy any violations of Our rights or policies. We may also disclose Your information as reasonably necessary to acquire and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, obtain financial or legal advice, or to exercise or defend against legal claims.

Business Transfers: In the unlikely event Our company engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceedings, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding, We may transfer or share Your data as part of that proceeding. In such transitions, customer information is one of the business assets that is acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such business transfers may occur and that Your personal information can continue to be stored, used, or processed as otherwise set forth in this privacy policy.

Third-Party Marketing: We may disclose Your information to certain third parties as listed on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact You so that they can offer You relevant goods and services.

Advertisers: We may use third-party advertising companies to run and manage Our ads on Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest to produce ads that appear when You visit Our website or mobile app. These companies may use information about Your visit to Our website and other websites that are contained in web cookies (as described below) to offer You personalized advertisements about goods and services that might interest You. We cannot control the activities of such other advertisers or web sites. You should consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

Please note that, at this time, We do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking systems, which may include “do not track” instructions.

Other Third Parties: We may share information with advertisers, Our investors, or other third parties for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. If We do so, We will make reasonable efforts to inform You if required by law.

Interaction With Others: If You interact with others on Our website or mobile app, such as participating in a group chat or a group online course, other users may have access to some of Your data, including Your name, profile picture, and Your history of interaction with Our website, such as prior comments or posts.

Online Postings: When You post online, Your posts may be viewed by others, and We may distribute Your comments outside the website.

External Links: Our website may include hyperlinks to other websites not controlled by Us. We suggest You exercise caution when clicking on a hyperlink. Although We use reasonable care in including a hyperlink on Our own web page, We do not regularly monitor the websites of these third parties, are not responsible for any damage or consequences You suffer by using these hyperlinks. We are not bound by the Privacy Policies of any third-party website that You access by a hyperlink, nor are they bound by ours. We encourage You to read the Policies of those third-party websites before interacting with them or making purchases. They may collect different information and by different methods than We do.

Other Purposes: We may disclose Your personal data as necessary to comply with any legal obligation or to protect Your interests, or the vital interests of others or Our company.

Our Disclosure of Non-Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose non-personal Information, in aggregate form, to potential strategic partners, advertisers, investors, customers, and others. You may not opt-out of the sharing of this information.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Use of Log Files

Like many other websites, We make use of log files. These files merely log visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Most websites use cookies. We will use cookies to track your use of the Website and the services and products we offer and sell, provide you with a more personalized user experience, and to facilitate your logging in to the Website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly or at all.

We may use any or all of the following types of cookies:

Essential Cookies: These cookies help Us run Our website and improve Your experience with Our website. These cookies may allow content to load more quickly or allow You to access “members only” or repeat-users sections of Our website.

Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow Us to remember Your preferences from earlier visits to Our website, including login information, so that You do not have to input the same information multiple times.

Social Media Cookies: These cookies allow Us to record when You have engaged with a social media tool while visiting Our website. For example, We may record that You have “liked” a certain aspect of Our website. The social media application may also share data with Us that You have allowed it to share. If You wish to change Your social media sharing settings, please visit the privacy settings of the social media network.

Advertising Cookies: We may work with third-party advertising partners who collect information about Your browsing habits on Our website in order to later display a relevant ad about Our services when You are on a third-party site such as a social media platform. These cookies may also allow Us to access Your location.

In addition, when You first encounter Our website, You will be asked to “consent to cookies.” If You wish to disable cookies, You may do so through Your individual browser options. However, this may affect Your ability to use or make purchases from Our website. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. More information about cookies can be found at What Are Cookies? By continuing to use Our website and not disabling cookies on Your browser, You are consenting to Our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

In addition, We may use third-party software to post advertisements on Our website or mobile application, to oversee marketing or email campaigns, or manage other company initiatives. These third-party softwares may use cookies or similar tracking technology. We have no control over these third parties or their use of cookies. For more information on opting out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Pixel Tags: We may use a pixel tag, which is a small graphic file that allows Us to monitor the use of Our website and provide Us with information regarding Your interaction with the website. These tags may collect the IP address from the device You are using, and the browser type. Pixel tags are also used by Our third-party partners to collect information when You visit Our website, and We may use this information to display targeted advertisements.

Email Confirmations: We may receive email confirmations when You open an email from Us. This allows Us to determine if users are responding favorably to Our email communications and to improve those communications.

Other Technologies: Other data technologies may be used that collect comparable information for security, fraud detection, and similar purposes, to give Us information about Your use of Our website, and to greater improve Our website and service offerings to You.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS
We may partner with third-party analytic companies, including Google Analytics and Shopify Analytics. The analytic companies may also use cookies (described above) or other tracking technologies to analyze visitors’ use of Our website or mobile app to determine the popularity of the content, and better understand online activity. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, in order to access Our website, You must consent to the collection and use of Your information by these third-party analytic companies. You should review their Privacy Policy and contact them directly if You have questions. If You do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Google Analytics: You can opt-out of having Your activity on Our website made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on prevents Google Analytics from retrieving information about Your visits to Our website. For more information about Google’s Privacy Policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Facebook: You can opt-out of Facebook’s interest-based ads by visiting: www.facebook.com/help/

You can learn more about Facebook’s Privacy Policy at:
www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy.

How We Process Your Information

For the most part, We do not process Your information in-house, but give it to third-party processors for processing. For example, when PayPal takes Your payment information, they are a third-party processor. They process Your payment and remit the funds to Us. So in many instances, it will be necessary for Us to transmit Your information to a third-party processor, as We do not have the capability to perform these functions. More detail on third-party processing is detailed below.

However, We may, from time to time, process Your data internally. The legal basis for this processing is both Your consent to the processing, Our need to conduct Our legitimate business interests, and to comply with legal obligations. Our purposes in processing this information, if We do, is to administer, maintain, and improve Our website and offerings, to enter into contracts with You, to fulfill the terms of those contracts, to keep records of Our transactions and interactions, to be able to provide You with goods and services, to comply with Our legal obligations, to obtain professional advice, and to protect the rights and interests of Our company, Our customers (including You), and any third parties. We may process the following data:

1. Data associated with Your account, such as Your name, address, email address, and payment information.

2. Data about Your usage of Our website, such as Your IP address, geographical information, and how long You accessed Our website and what You viewed.

3. Data related to Your personal profile, such as Your name, address, profile picture, interests and hobbies, or employment details.

4. Data that You provide Us in the course of using Our services.

5. Data that You post on Our website, such as comments or responses to blogs.

6. Data that You submit to Us when You make an inquiry regarding Our website or offerings.

7. Data related to Your transactions with Us, including Your purchase of Our goods or services. This information may include contact details and payment information.

8. Data that You provide to Us when You subscribe to Our emails or newsletters, including Your email address and contact information.

9. Data that You submit to Us via correspondence, such as when You email Us with questions.

10. Any other data identified in this policy, for the purpose of complying with Our legal obligations, or to protect the vital interests of You or any other natural person.

INTERNATIONAL DATA
Our website is hosted by servers located in the U.S therefore, if You reside outside the U.S, some of Your data will be transferred internationally to and stored on those servers. In addition, We may use third-party processors (including payment processors) and subcontractors located in the U.S. We use all reasonable methods to protect the safety of Your data during transfer, including hosting Our website on reputable servers and engaging reputable third-party processors. By using this site and providing Us with information, You consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of Your information in the U.S. Note that the privacy laws in the U.S may not be as strict as those in other countries. Please be aware that:
● We may transfer data that We collect to locations outside of Our headquarters for processing or storing, and the data may be processed by Our staff or by third-party processors. For example, We may engage third parties to fulfill orders. By submitting Your personal data, You agree to this transfer, storing, and processing. We take all reasonable steps to make sure Your data is treated securely and in conformity with this Privacy Policy.
● Data that is provided to Us is stored on secure servers. Payment information and other sensitive data will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
● The transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, and We cannot guarantee the security of data that is sent to Us electronically. Your transmission of data to Us is at Your own risk.
● Where data that You have transmitted to Us is password protected, You are responsible for keeping the password confidential. You are exclusively responsible for any breaches of Your data that results from Your own disclosure of or failure to protect Your password.

We use website hosting servers/third-party processors/subcontractors located in Canada which has received an Adequacy Determination from the European Commission, meaning that the European Commission has determined that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect data once it is transferred to that country.

DATA RETENTION
We retain personal data as long as it is needed to to conduct Our legitimate business purposes or to comply with Our legal obligations, or until You ask Us to delete Your data. For example, We will retain certain personal information indefinitely for the purposes of maintaining Your account, unless and until You delete Your account. Data that We gather for a specific and particular purpose, such as assisting law enforcement or analyzing trends, will be kept for no longer than is necessary for that particular purpose. Data that is no longer needed by Us for any of the purposes listed above will be permanently deleted.

We will honor Your request to delete Your data, as described more fully below, unless We are required by law to retain access to the data. However, note that We cannot control the retention policies of third parties. If You wish to have any third parties, including those to whom We’ve transmitted Your data, delete that data, You will need to contact those third parties directly. You may request from Us a list of all third parties to whom We have transmitted Your data.

We may retain usage data (that is, data that is gathered by Our company or third-party analytics companies for the purpose of analyzing the use of Our website) as needed for internal analysis purposes. This type of data is usually retained for a shorter period of time than personal data, unless the data is necessary to improve the security or functionality of Our website or offerings, or We are legally obligated to retain the data for a longer period of time.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We consider protecting the security of your personal information as extremely important. When you enter sensitive information such as a credit card number on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (sometimes referred to as “SSL”).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we do not guarantee absolute security. We are not responsible for the unauthorized acts of others and we assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access (such as through hacking) or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

By consent to this Privacy Policy, You acknowledge that Your personal data may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of Your data by other parties.

We will notify You promptly of any known breach of Our security systems or Your data which might expose You to serious risk.

Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

You may obtain a copy of and request that we correct errors in your personal information by emailing us at connect@andreabolder.com. If you do desire to obtain a copy of your personal information, you will be required to provide proof of your identity. If your personal information changes or if you no longer want to subscribe to or use the Website, you may correct, update or deactivate your personal information and your account through the account management screen. If you wish to deactivate or terminate your subscription you may also contact our customer service.

UPDATE ACCOUNT INFORMATION
You have the right to update or change any information You have provided to Us. To update or delete Your information, please contact Us at connect@andreabolder.com.

CONFIRM PERSONAL DATA AND ITS USE
You have the right to request that We confirm what data We hold about You, and for what purposes. You also have the right to confirmation of whether We process Your data or deliver Your data to third-party processors, and for what purposes. We will supply You with copies of Your personal data unless doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Change Consent: You have the right to change Your consent to Our use of Your information. In such cases, We may require You to delete Your account with Us, as described above, and You may not have full access to Our website.

Request a Copy of Data: You have the right to request a digital copy of the data that We hold about You. Your first request for a copy of Your personal data will be provided free of charge; subsequent requests will incur a reasonable fee.

Transfer Your Data: You have the right to request that We gather and transfer Your data to another controller, in a commonly used and machine readable format, unless doing so would cause Us an undue burden.

Delete All Data: You have the right to request that We delete all data that We hold about You, and We must delete such data without undue delay. There are exceptions to this right, such as when keeping Your data is required by law, is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, is required for compliance with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the exercise or defense of legal claims. Such a request may result in a termination of Your account with Us and You may have limited or no use of Our website.

Emails and Communications: You may opt out of receiving future email correspondence from Us by checking the appropriate box when You register for the account or make a purchase. You may change Your communication settings by contacting Us at connect@andreabolder.com.

Marketing Communications: You may opt out of receiving any third-party marketing communications or having Your personal information used for marketing purposes. You may do this by contacting Us at connect@andreabolder.com.

Processing: You may, in some circumstances, restrict the processing of Your data, such as when You contest the accuracy of Your data or when You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. When processing has been restricted, We will continue to store Your data but will not pass it on to third-party processors without Your consent, or as necessary to comply with legal obligations or protect Your rights or those of others or Our company. In addition, You may opt out of any processing of Your data altogether. Note, however that doing so may result in the termination of Your account and loss of access to Our website.

Complaints: If You are an EU resident, You have the right to complain to a supervising authority if You believe We are misusing Your data or have violated any of Your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable law. You may do so in the EU member state in which You reside or have Your place of business or in which the alleged infringement took place. If You are located outside the EU, You may have rights under privacy laws in the jurisdiction where You live.

Application of Privacy Policy You Access Third Party Websites

You will be able to access third party websites directly from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use personal information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your personal information to its provider.

Children’s Privacy

To access or use our Website, you must be 18 years old or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy. Children under the age of 18 are prohibited from using the Site. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children that we know to be under the age of 18. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from a child under the age of 18.

Sensitive Data

We request that You do not submit any sensitive data to Us, via public postings, email correspondence with Us, or any other method, including social security number, health data, genetic data, or information related to Your ethnic origin, religious beliefs, or criminal history. If You do send Us this information, then by doing so You are consenting to Our use, storage, and processing of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your Rights

You have certain rights with respect to Your personal data, as outlined below. Note that We may charge You a reasonable fee for actions that You ask Us to take with respect to Your data. In addition, We reserve the right to request that You provide Us with evidence of Your identity before We take any action with respect to the exercise of Your data rights. Further, Your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with Our compelling business interests, the public interest, or the law.

Opting-Out From Receiving Communications

You may opt-out from having your personal information used for certain purposes. For example, if you purchase a product or service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you may indicate your preference on our order form.

If you no longer wish to receive any promotional or other communications from us, you may opt-out by following the instructions included in each email communication or by emailing us at connect@andreabolder.com.

Changes in Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Privacy Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications.  We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting those changes on this page.

AFFILIATE DISCLAIMER

I may be an affiliate for products that I recommend. If you purchase those items through my links I will earn a commission. You will not pay more when buying a product through my link. In fact, I oftentimes am able to negotiate a lower rate (or bonuses) not available elsewhere.

Plus, when you order through my link, it helps me to continue to offer you lots of free stuff.  Thank you, in advance for your support!

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The State of California has established its own unique regulations that apply to California residents.

As of its effective date of January 1, 2020 We are also compliant with the California Consumer Privacy Act Of 2018, Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.100 Et Seq. (CCPA).

Any California resident may request, free of charge, the personal information We have collected or stored about themselves or about a member of their household. For security purposes, We reserve the right to ask for verification of Your identity and proof of your California residency at the time of your request.

Any California resident has a right to request the personal data We have collected, or request deletion of the personal data We have collected, including but not limited to:

  • Any personally identifying information, such as a real name, alias(es), mailing or resident address, IP address, email address, account name, biometrics, or any other data that could uniquely identify a California resident; and
  • Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, search history, interactions with Our website, or any other purchasing or browsing history of Our site and/or offer(s); and
  • Site comments made publicly or privately; and
  • Geolocation data; and
  • Professional or employment-related information; and
  • Education information.

We reserve the right to collect any of the above data on California residents and their households.

We do not plan on selling your data. Regardless, any California resident can email us at connect@andreabolder.com to explicitly request to opt-out of any such sale of data.

California residents also have the option to request a full deletion of their account and any data We have collected and associated with them.

We agree to comply with any data request or deletion made pursuant to the CCPA in a reasonable timeframe, during normal business hours and excluding holidays or Our pre-scheduled time off.

NEWSLETTER PRIVACY

We offer the opportunity for You to volunteer certain information to Us that is used for email and marketing purposes. This information includes, but is not limited to, Your name and email. You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from any future communications via email, but We reserve the right to maintain a database of past email subscribers. We reserve the right to use this information as reasonably necessary in Our business and as provided by law. Your information will be shared with reasonably necessary parties for the ordinary course of conducting Our business, such as through Facebook ads or Google Pay Per Click marketing campaigns.